DTC P2251
DTC P2251 : A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) VS Circuit High Voltage
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- If DTC P2251 is stored at the same time as DTC P0134, troubleshoot DTC P2251 first, then recheck for P0134.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P2251 A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) VS Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine .
-5. Hold the engine speed at 3000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P2251 A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) VS Circuit High Voltage DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P2251 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Open wire check (VS line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector E (80P) A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector E (80P): disconnected A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 73 Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the VS wire between the PCM (E73) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).
- PCM internal circuit check
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -2. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
-3. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine .
-4. Hold the engine speed at 3000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Engine running A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 0.2 V or less?
YES
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2251 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
The PCM internal circuit is OK. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) .