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DTC P24B8

DTC P24B8  : EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Out of Range

NOTE:
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P24B8 EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Out of Range    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Absolute Pressure of ELCM Pressure Sensor Less than 373 mmHg    

    Data List

    Do the current condition(s) match the malfunction threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Problem verification 2

    -1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P24B8 EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Out of Range    

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Is DTC P24B8 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP leak check module and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  3. Determine possible failure area (P/SNSR1 OUT line, others)

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Absolute Pressure of ELCM Pressure Sensor Less than 373 mmHg    

    Data List

    Do the current condition(s) match the malfunction threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Shorted wire check (P/SNSR1 OUT line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385503Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The P/SNSR1 OUT wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P24B8 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair a short in the P/SNSR1 OUT wire between the PCM (A42) and the EVAP leak check module.

  5. Determine possible failure area (EVAP leak check module, others)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385505Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Replace the EVAP leak check module .

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (VCC6 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 63
    Test point 2 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    GHH385507Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

    YES 

    The VCC6 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P24BA goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VCC6 wire between the PCM (E63) and the EVAP leak check module.