DTC P24B8
DTC P24B8 : EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Out of Range
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- If DTC P24BA and/or P24BB are stored at the same time as DTC P24B8, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P24B8.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P24B8 EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Out of Range |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Absolute Pressure of ELCM Pressure Sensor Less than 373 mmHg Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the malfunction threshold?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification 2
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P24B8 EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Out of Range DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P24B8 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP leak check module and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (P/SNSR1 OUT line, others)
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Absolute Pressure of ELCM Pressure Sensor Less than 373 mmHg Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the malfunction threshold?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (P/SNSR1 OUT line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there 1 MΩ or more?
YES
The P/SNSR1 OUT wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P24B8 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair a short in the P/SNSR1 OUT wire between the PCM (A42) and the EVAP leak check module.
- Determine possible failure area (EVAP leak check module, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected Test point 1 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Replace the EVAP leak check module .
NO
Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (VCC6 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 63 Test point 2 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The VCC6 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P24BA goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the VCC6 wire between the PCM (E63) and the EVAP leak check module.