DTC P24BE
DTC P24BE : Canister Change Over Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P24BE Canister Change Over Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Select the EVAP TEST in the Function Test Menu, then select EVAP Leak Check Module Test with the HDS.
EVAP TEST
Is the result OK?
YES
If the test result is PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP leak check module and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
NO
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the No. B11 fuse .
Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the No. B11 fuse. Also check for a short in the No. B11 fuse circuit if needed.
- Open wire check (DBW RLY OUT line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
EVAP leak check module 8P connector -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected Test point 1 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The DBW RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the DBW RLY OUT wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the EVAP leak check module.
- Shorted wire check (VSV line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the VSV wire between the PCM (A6) and the EVAP leak check module.
NO
The VSV wire is not shorted. Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (VSV line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 6 Test point 2 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
The VSV wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the VSV wire between the PCM (A6) and the EVAP leak check module.
- EVAP leak check module check
-1. Substitute a known-good EVAP leak check module .
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Reset the PCM with the HDS .
Reset PCM
-6. Select the EVAP TEST in the Function Test Menu, then select EVAP Leak Check Module Test with the HDS.
EVAP TEST
Is the result OK?
YES
If the test result is PASSED, replace the original EVAP leak check module . If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
NO
The failure is duplicated. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .