DTC P2602
DTC P2602 : Electric Engine Coolant Pump Circuit Low Voltage
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P2602 Electric Engine Coolant Pump Circuit Low Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine .
-5. Select the Electric Water Pump TEST in the Function Test Menu with the HDS.
Electric Water Pump TEST
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P2602 Electric Engine Coolant Pump Circuit Low Voltage DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P2602 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the electric engine coolant pump and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the No. B1-7 fuse .
Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Relay check
-1. Remove the engine EWP relay .
-2. Test the engine EWP relay .
Is the relay OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Replace the engine EWP relay. Also replace the No. B1-7 fuse .
- Shorted wire check (+B ENG EWP line)
-1. Remove the blown No. B1-7 fuse .
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine EWP relay: disconnected Test point 1 Engine EWP relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 1 and No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the +B ENG EWP wire between the No. B1-7 fuse and the engine EWP relay. Also replace the No. B1-7 fuse.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (ENG W/PUMP RLY OUT/+B EWP line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Electric engine coolant pump 5P connector -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine EWP relay: disconnected Electric engine coolant pump 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Engine EWP relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the ENG W/PUMP RLY OUT/+B EWP wire between the engine EWP relay and the electric engine coolant pump. Also replace the No. B1-7 fuse .
NO
Replace the electric engine coolant pump . Also replace the No. B1-7 fuse.
- Relay check
-1. Remove the engine EWP relay .
-2. Test the engine EWP relay .
Is the relay OK?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Replace the engine EWP relay.
- Open wire check (ENG W/PUMP RLY CL- line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine EWP relay: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 Engine EWP relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 24 Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open in the ENG W/PUMP RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A24) and the engine EWP relay.
- Open wire check (+B ENG EWP line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine EWP relay: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 Engine EWP relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 1 and No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open in the +B ENG EWP wire between the No. B1-7 fuse and the engine EWP relay.
- Open wire check (ENG W/PUMP RLY OUT/+B EWP line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Electric engine coolant pump 5P connector -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine EWP relay: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Electric engine coolant pump 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Engine EWP relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Electric engine coolant pump 5P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Repair an open in the ENG W/PUMP RLY OUT/+B EWP wire between the engine EWP relay and the electric engine coolant pump.
- Open wire check (PG(EWP) line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine EWP relay: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Electric engine coolant pump 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Electric engine coolant pump 5P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open in the PG(EWP) wire between the electric engine coolant pump and G101.
- Shorted wire check (EWPC line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine EWP relay: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Electric engine coolant pump 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 29 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the EWPC wire between the PCM (E29) and the electric engine coolant pump.
NO
Go to step 12.
- Shorted wire check (EWPREV line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine EWP relay: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Electric engine coolant pump 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 60 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the EWPREV wire between the PCM (E60) and the electric engine coolant pump.
NO
The EWPREV wire is not shorted. Go to step 13.
- Open wire check (EWPREV line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine EWP relay: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Electric engine coolant pump 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Electric engine coolant pump 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 60 Is there continuity?
YES
The EWPREV wire is OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open in the EWPREV wire between the PCM (E60) and the electric engine coolant pump.
- Electric engine coolant pump check
-1. Substitute a known-good electric engine coolant pump .
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-7. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine .
-8. Select the Electric Water Pump TEST in the Function Test Menu with the HDS.
Electric Water Pump TEST
-9. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P2602 Electric Engine Coolant Pump Circuit Low Voltage DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P2602 indicated?
YES
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2602 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO