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DTC P2649

DTC P2649  : Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P2649 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid Circuit High Voltage    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine .

    -5. Hold the engine speed at 3000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -6. Do the VTEC TEST in the Function Test Menu with the HDS.

    VTEC TEST

    -7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P2649 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid Circuit High Voltage    

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Is DTC P2649 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Rocker arm oil control solenoid internal resistance check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector

    -3. At the rocker arm oil control solenoid side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (solenoid side):
    Test point 2 Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2 (solenoid side):
    GHH385580Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 13.9-16.9 Ω at room temperature?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the rocker arm oil control valve .

  3. Open wire check (GND3/PG2 line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385582Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND3/PG2 line is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the GND3/PG2 wire between the rocker arm oil control solenoid and G102.

  4. Open wire check (VTS line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 65
    GHH385584Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VTS wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2649 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VTS wire between the PCM (E65) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid.