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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Insight EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (4 Of 4) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P2EA4
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DTC P2EA4

DTC P2EA4  : Cold Start Ignition Timing Problem

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P2EA4 Cold Start Ignition Timing Problem    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. PGM-FI system check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
         

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs other than P2EA4 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Intake air duct visual check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for poor connection or blockage at the intake air duct .

    Is it OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, or replace it if needed .

  3. Air cleaner housing visual check

    -1. Check for poor connection or blockage at the air cleaner housing .

    Is it OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the air cleaner housing .

  4. Air cleaner element visual check

    -1. Check for dirt or debris on the air cleaner element .

    Is it dirty?

    YES 

    Replace the air cleaner element .

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT Sensor 1 is 77 deg.F (25 deg.C) or less.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ECT Sensor 1    

    -3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -5. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine , and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.

    -6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2EA4 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    DTC Description OBD STATUS
    P2EA4 Cold Start Ignition Timing Problem  

    Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, MAF/IAT sensor 1, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot . If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 5-2 and recheck.

  6. MAF sensor performance check

    -1. Hold the engine speed at 3000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -2. While holding the engine speed at 2500 RPM for 30 seconds, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAF Sensor 2.4-3.4 g/s    

    Do the current condition(s) match the malfunction threshold?

    YES 

    The MAF sensor is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

  7. IAT sensor 1 performance check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Allow the engine to cool to ambient temperature.

    -3. Note the ambient temperature.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Quickly note the value of IAT SENSOR (1) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    IAT Sensor (1)    

    -6. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR with the ambient temperature.

    Does the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) differ 5.4 deg.F (3 deg.C) or more from the ambient temperature?

    YES 

    Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

    NO 

    The IAT sensor 1 is OK. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body . If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the throttle body .