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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Insight EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (4 Of 4) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P2EC7
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DTC P2EC7

DTC P2EC7  : Cold Start Rocker Arm Oil Control System Problem

NOTE:
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P2EC7 Cold Start Rocker Arm Oil Control System Problem    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Oil level check

    -1. Check the engine oil level .

    Is the level OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Adjust the engine oil to the proper level .

  2. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT Sensor 1 is 77 deg.F (25 deg.C) or less.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ECT Sensor 1    

    -3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -5. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine , and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.

    -6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2EC7 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    DTC Description OBD STATUS
    P2EC7 Cold Start Rocker Arm Oil Control System Problem  

    Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  3. Rocker arm oil pressure switch internal circuit check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector

    -3. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (switch side):
    Test point 2 Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2 (switch side):
    GHH385633Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch .

  4. Open wire check (VTM line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 59
    GHH385635Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VTM wire between the PCM (E59) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch.

  5. Open wire check (LG line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH385637Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LG wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2EC7 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LG wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch and G101.