DTC P04C1
DTC P04C1 : Fuel Fill Door Open Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P04C1 Fuel Fill Door Open Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Operate the fuel fill door opener switch to open the fuel fill door, and wait a few seconds.
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P04C1 Fuel Fill Door Open Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P04C1 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel fill door opener solenoid relay and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the No. B11 fuse .
Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the No. B11 fuse. Also check for short to ground on the No. B11 fuse circuit if needed.
- Relay check
-1. Remove the fuel fill door opener solenoid relay .
-2. Test the fuel fill door opener solenoid relay .
Is the fuel fill door opener solenoid relay OK?
YES
The fuel fill door opener solenoid relay is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Replace the fuel fill door opener solenoid relay.
- Open wire check (DBW RLY OUT line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Fuel fill door opener solenoid relay: disconnected Test point 1 Fuel fill door opener solenoid relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The DBW RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the DBW RLY OUT wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the fuel fill door opener solenoid relay.
- Open wire check (FUEL LID ACT RLY CL- line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 second.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Fuel fill door opener solenoid relay: disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 23 Test point 2 Fuel fill door opener solenoid relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 4: Is there continuity?
YES
The FUEL LID ACT RLY CL- wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the FUEL LID ACT RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A23) and the fuel fill door opener solenoid relay.
- Shorted wire check (FUEL LID ACT RLY CL- line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Fuel fill door opener solenoid relay: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 23 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the FUEL LID ACT RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A23) and the fuel fill door opener solenoid relay.
NO
The FUEL LID ACT RLY CL- wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .