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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Insight LX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (3 Of 4) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P171F
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DTC P171F

DTC P171F  : Park Pawl System Stuck Malfunction After learning mode

Special Tools Required 

SPLINE HOLDER, DETENT SHAFT 070AB-5M50100 

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P171F Park Pawl System Stuck Malfunction After learning mode      

DTC (Gear)

  1. DTC check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for at least 10 seconds.

    -5. With the brake pedal pressed and the accelerator released, shift the transmission to N position/mode, then shift back to P position/mode, and wait for at least 5 seconds.

    -6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P07B3 Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low      
    P07B4 Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit High      
    P07B9 Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low      
    P07BA Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch B Circuit High      
    P07BE Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch A/B Incorrect Voltage Correlation      
    P171F Park Pawl System Stuck Malfunction After learning mode      
    P1720 Park Pawl Motor Current Range/Performance      
    P271A Park Pawl Position Sensor A Circuit Low      
    P272C Park Pawl Motor Control Circuit      
    P272D Park Pawl Motor Control Circuit Current Too High      

    Is DTC P07B3, P07B4, P07B9, P07BA, P07BE, P171F, P1720, P271A, P272C, and/or P272D indicated?

    Only DTC P171F is indicated

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    Except DTC P171F is indicated

    The failure is duplicated. Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    No DTCs are indicated

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Transmission park mechanism check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the park pawl actuator .

    -3. Set the detent shaft spline holder (A) to the detent shaft (B).

    GHH385351Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Use a torque wrench (C) and the socket (D) to rotate the detent shaft, and check that the detent shaft moves smoothly.

    Move it back and forth between the P position (E) and the P released position (F) several times.

    • Operation angle: approx. 21 deg.
    • Operation torque: approx. 4.0 N.m (0.41 kgf/m, 3.0 lbf.ft)

    -5. Check that the wheels are locked when putting the detent shaft in the P position. Additionally, check that the wheels rotate when putting the detent shaft in the P released position.

    Is the transmission park mechanism OK?

    YES 

    The transmission park mechanism is OK. Put the detent shaft in the P position, and replace the park pawl actuator .

    NO 

    Faulty transmission park mechanism. Replace the transmission (e-CVT) .