DTC P219A
DTC P219A : Air-Fuel Ratio Variation of Cylinder
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- If any of the DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P219A, troubleshoot those DTCs first, the recheck for P219A.
P0133, P2195, P2238, P2252, P2A00: A/F sensor (Sensor 1)
P0134, P0135: A/F sensor (Sensor 1) heater
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204: No. 1-No. 4 cylinder injector(s)
P0300: Random misfire
P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304: No. 1-No. 4 cylinder misfire
P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354: No. 1-No. 4 cylinder Ignition coil power circuit
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P219A A/F Ratio Variation of Cylinder |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification (CYLINDER A/F TEST with HDS)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Record the following HDS on-board snapshot parameters:
- VEHICLE SPEED
- ENGINE SPEED
- MAP SENSOR
- ECT SENSOR 1
- APP SENSOR
- AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM)
On-board Snapshot
-3. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine .
-4. Hold the engine speed at 3000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-5. Check under these conditions:
- A/C off
- All electrical loads off
-6. Do the CYLINDER A/F TEST three times in the Function Test Menu with the HDS.
CYLINDER A/F TEST
Is the result OK?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Problem verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Test-drive the vehicle in the range of these recorded on-board snapshot parameters:
- VEHICLE SPEED
- ENGINE SPEED
- MAP SENSOR
- ECT SENSOR 1
- APP SENSOR
- AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM)
On-board Snapshot
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Vehicle Speed Engine Speed MAP Sensor ECT Sensor 1 Signal Current conditions Values Unit APP Sensor AF FB (ST Fuel Trim) Data List
-2. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P219A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description OBD STATUS P219A A/F Ratio Variation of Cylinder OBD Status
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, continue driving until a result appears. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 2-1 and recheck.
- Engine compression check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Do the cylinder compression test .
Is there a cylinder with lower compression than the other cylinders?
YES
Repair the engine compression problem.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Valve clearance check
-1. Inspect the valve clearance .
Is the valve clearance OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
- Problem verification (CYLINDER A/F TEST with HDS)
-1. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine .
-2. Hold the engine speed at 3000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-3. Check under these conditions:
- A/C off
- All electrical loads off
-4. Do the CYLINDER A/F TEST three times in the Function Test Menu with the HDS.
CYLINDER A/F TEST
Is the result OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Injector check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder .
-3. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine .
-4. Hold the engine speed at 3000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-5. Check under these conditions:
- A/C off
- All electrical loads off
-6. Do the CYLINDER A/F TEST three times in the Function Test Menu with the HDS.
CYLINDER A/F TEST
Is an injector failure indicated at the cylinder where the injector was exchanged?
YES
Replace all injectors as a set .
NO
Go to step 7.
- EGR flow line visual check
-1. Check for a carbon or sludge in the EGR line.
Is there a carbon or sludge?
YES
Clean the intake manifold EGR port and the EGR pipe with throttle plate cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Intake and exhaust manifold visual check
-1. Check for carbon build-up in the intake manifold and the exhaust manifold.
Is there carbon build-up in the intake manifold and/or exhaust manifold?
YES
Check the engine for oil leaks. If needed, repair the engine, also remove the carbon.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the engine for oil leaks.