LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Pilot EX, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (1 Of 6) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P006A
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P006A

DTC P006A  : Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .
  • If DTC P0106, P2228, and/or P2229 are stored at the same time as DTC P006A, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P006A.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P006A Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Parts condition check

    -1. Check for poor connections or damage to these parts:

    • PCV valve
    • PCV hose
    • Intake air duct
    • Air cleaner
    • Purge (PCS) line
    • Brake booster
    • Brake booster hose

    Are the parts OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Repair or replace the damaged part (s).

  2. Intake air duct visual check

    -1. Check for damage or looseness of the intake air duct from the throttle body to the air cleaner.

    Is it OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Reconnect or replace the intake air duct from the throttle body to the air cleaner.

  3. Air cleaner element visual check

    -1. Check the air cleaner element for dirt and the air cleaner element gasket for damage or deformity.

    Is it dirty, damaged or deformity?

    YES 

    Replace the air cleaner element .

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. MAF sensor signal check (without engine running)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAF SENSOR About 0.2 g/s    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

  5. MAF sensor signal check (with engine running)

    -1. Start the engine.

    - 2. Vary the engine speed between 2, 000 rpm and 3, 000 rpm.

    - 3. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    MAF SENSOR    

    Does the reading change?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

  6. MAF sensor check

    -1. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    - 2. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded on-board snapshot parameters:

    • ENGINE SPEED
    • VEHICLE SPEED
    • MAP SENSOR
    • TP SENSOR

    On-board Snapshot

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ENGINE SPEED    
    VEHICLE SPEED    
    MAP SENSOR    
    TP SENSOR    

    - 3. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P006A with the HDS.

    DTC Description OBD STATUS
    P006A MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem  

    Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

    YES 

    Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

    NO 

    If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot. - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems . If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6-2 and recheck.