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DTC P0205

DTC P0205  : No. 5 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0205 No. 5 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:  If the engine does not start without keyless access system, keep cranking for 20 seconds.

    - 4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0205 No. 5 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction      

    Is DTC P0205 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector relay, the injector control module, the injector, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .

  2. Engine starting check

    - 1. Check the result in step 1-3.

    Did the engine start?

    YES 

    Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Relay check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the injector relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    GHH307382Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Test the injector relay.

    Is the relay OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the injector relay.

  4. Open wire check (IGP line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Injector relay: disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket No. 3
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307383Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IGP wire between the relay circuit board and the injector relay.

  5. Open wire check (+B INJ line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector relay: disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307384Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Fuse check

    - 1. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. A12 (20 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Repair an open in the +B INJ wire between the No. A12 (20 A) fuse and the injector relay.

    NO 

    Repair a short in the +B INJ wire between the No. A12 (20 A) fuse and the injector relay. Also replace the No. A12 (20 A) fuse.

  7. Determine possible failure area (INJ RLY line, others)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Injector relay: disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket No. 3
    Test point 2 Injector relay 4P socket No. 4
    GHH307385Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. Open wire check (INJ RLY line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector relay: disconnected
    PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket No. 4
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 17 - Refer to:
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018), or
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (6-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)
    GHH307386Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The INJ RLY wire is OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector relay, the injector control module, the injector, and the PCM. If DTC P0205 was indicated, substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T), ('16-'18 9-Speed A/T) , then recheck. If DTC P0205 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T), ('16-'18 9-Speed A/T), or PCM Removal and Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021) .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the INJ RLY wire between the PCM (A17) and the injector relay.

  9. Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT/IG(EDU)1 line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Injector control module connector D (4P)

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Injector relay 4P socket No. 1
    Terminal B Injector relay 4P socket No. 2
    GHH307387Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector relay: disconnected
    Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected
      Injector relay 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2: jumped
    Test point 1 Injector control module connector D (4P) No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307388Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there any voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the INJ RLY OUT/IG(EDU)1 wire between the injector relay and the injector control module.

  10. Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT/IG(EDU)2 line)

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector relay: disconnected
    Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected
      Injector relay 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2: jumped
    Test point 1 Injector control module connector D (4P) No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307389Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there any voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the INJ RLY OUT/IG(EDU)2 wire between the injector relay and the injector control module.

  11. Open wire check (INJ Ti 5 line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. If needed, remove the jumper wire from the injector relay 4P socket, then reinstall the injector relay.

    - 3. If needed, reconnect the following connector.

    Injector control module connector D (4P)

    - 4. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    - 5. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Injector control module connector C (12P)
    PCM connector B (51P)

    - 6. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 12
    Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 18 - Refer to:
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018), or
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (6-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)
    GHH307390Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the INJ Ti 5 wire between the PCM (B18) and the injector control module.

  12. Open wire check (INJ F1 line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 6
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 17 - Refer to:
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (6-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020), or
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018)
    GHH307391Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the INJ F1 wire between the PCM (C17) and the injector control module.

  13. Determine possible failure area (open in INJ HS5 line or INJ LS5 line, others)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Injector control module connector B (6P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition
     
    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
      Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 1
    Test point 2 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 4
    GHH307392Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 16.

    NO 

    Go to step 14.

  14. Open wire check (INJ HS5 line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    No. 5 cylinder injector 2P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition
     
     
    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected
      No. 5 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 No. 5 cylinder injector 2P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 1
    GHH307393Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The INJ HS5 wire is OK. Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the INJ HS5 wire between the No. 5 cylinder injector and the injector control module.

  15. Open wire check (INJ LS5 line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition
     
     
    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected
      No. 5 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 No. 5 cylinder injector 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 4
    GHH307394Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace all injectors as a set - Refer to: Injector Removal & Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or Injector Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, '16-'18 9-Speed A/T) .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the INJ LS5 wire between the No. 5 cylinder injector and the injector control module.

  16. Shorted wire check (INJ Ti 5 line to power)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition
     
    Vehicle ON mode
    Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
      Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 12
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307395Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there any voltage?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the INJ Ti 5 wire between the PCM (B18) and the injector control module.

    NO 

    Go to step 17.

  17. Shorted wire check (INJ F1 line to power)

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition
     
    Vehicle ON mode
    Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
      Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 6
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307396Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there any voltage?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the INJ F1 wire between the PCM (C17) and the injector control module.

    NO 

    Go to step 18.

  18. Shorted wire check (INJ HS5 line to power)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    No. 5 cylinder injector 2P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition
     
     
    Vehicle ON mode
    Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected
      No. 5 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307397Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there any voltage?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the INJ HS5 wire between the No. 5 cylinder injector and the injector control module.

    NO 

    Go to step 19.

  19. Shorted wire check (INJ LS5 line to power)

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition
     
     
    Vehicle ON mode
    Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected
      No. 5 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307398Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there any voltage?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the INJ LS5 wire between the No. 5 cylinder injector and the injector control module.

    NO 

    Go to step 20.

  20. Shorted wire check (INJ Ti 5 line to ground)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition
     
     
    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected
      No. 5 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 12
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307399Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the INJ Ti 5 wire between the PCM (B18) and the injector control module.

    NO 

    Go to step 21.

  21. Shorted wire check (INJ F1 line to ground)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition
     
     
    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected
      No. 5 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 6
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307400Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the INJ F1 wire between the PCM (C17) and the injector control module.

    NO 

    Go to step 22.

  22. Shorted wire check (INJ HS5 line to ground)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition
     
     
    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected
      No. 5 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307401Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the INJ HS5 wire between the No. 5 cylinder injector and the injector control module.

    NO 

    Go to step 23.

  23. Shorted wire check (INJ LS5 line to ground)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition
     
     
    Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected
      No. 5 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307402Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the INJ LS5 wire between the No. 5 cylinder injector and the injector control module.

    NO 

    Go to step 24.

  24. Shorted wire check (INJ HS1 line to power)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    No. 1 cylinder injector 2P connector
    Injector control module connector A (6P)

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition
     
     
     
     
    Vehicle ON mode
    Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected
    No. 5 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected
    No. 1 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected
      Injector control module connector A (6P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Injector control module connector A (6P) No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307403Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there any voltage?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the INJ HS1 wire between the No. 1 cylinder injector and the injector control module.

    NO 

    Substitute a known-good injector control module , then recheck. If DTC P0205 goes away and the injector control module was substituted, replace the original injector control module .