DTC P064A
DTC P064A : High Pressure Fuel Pump System Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems, or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P064A High Pressure Fuel Pump System Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Start the engine.
NOTE: If the engine does not start without keyless access system, keep cranking for 20 seconds.
- 4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P064A High Pressure Fuel Pump System Malfunction Is DTC P064A indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems, or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System .
- Engine starting check
- 1. Check the result in step 1-3.
Did the engine start?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Relay check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the injector relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- 3. Test the injector relay.
Is the relay OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Replace the injector relay.
- Open wire check (IGP line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Injector relay: disconnected Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the IGP wire between the relay circuit board and the injector relay.
- Determine possible failure area (+B INJ line, others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector relay: disconnected Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Fuse check
- 1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. A12 (20 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Repair an open in the +B INJ wire between the injector relay and the No. A12 (20 A) fuse.
NO
Check for a short in the +B INJ wire or the INJ RLY OUT/IG (EDU) wire between the injector control module and the No. A12 (20 A) fuse, and repair it if needed. Also replace the No. A12 (20 A) fuse.
- Determine possible failure area (INJ RLY line, others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Injector relay: disconnected Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket No. 3 Test point 2 Injector relay 4P socket No. 4 Is there any voltage?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Open wire check (INJ RLY line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector relay: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket No. 4 Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 17 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-18, 9-Speed A/T), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T)Is there continuity?
YES
The INJ RLY wire is OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector relay, the injector control module, the high pressure fuel pump, and the PCM. If DTC P064A was indicated, substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, 16-18 9-Speed A/T), or PCM Removal and Installation (19-21 9-Speed A/T) , then recheck. If DTC P064A goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (19-21 9-Speed A/T), or PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, 16-18 9-Speed A/T) .
NO
Repair an open in the INJ RLY wire between the PCM (A17) and the injector relay.
- Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT/IG (EDU)1 line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Injector control module connector D (4P) - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Injector relay 4P socket No. 1 Terminal B Injector relay 4P socket No. 2 - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector relay: disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected Injector relay 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2: jumped Test point 1 Injector control module connector D (4P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Repair an open in the INJ RLY OUT/IG (EDU)1 wire between the injector relay and the injector control module.
- Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT/IG (EDU)2 line)
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector relay: disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected Injector relay 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2: jumped Test point 1 Injector control module connector D (4P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open in the INJ RLY OUT/IG (EDU)2 wire between the injector relay and the injector control module.
- Open wire check (HPTI line)
- 1. If needed, remove the jumper wire from injector relay 4P socket, then reinstall the injector relay.
- 2. If needed, reconnect the following connector.
Injector control module connector D (4P) - 3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 4. Disconnect the following connectors.
Injector control module connector C (12P) PCM connector C (51P) - 5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 8 Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 51 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-18, 9-Speed A/T), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T)Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open in the HPTI wire between the PCM (C51) and the injector control module.
- Open wire check (FPF line)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 7 Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 50 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-18, 9-Speed A/T)Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open in the FPF wire between the PCM (C50) and the injector control module.
- Determine possible failure area (open in FP+B1/HP+B1 line or FP-B1/HP-B1 line, others)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Injector control module connector D (4P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector D (4P) No. 3 Test point 2 Injector control module connector D (4P) No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 16.
NO
Go to step 14.
- Open wire check (FP+B1/HP+B1 line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 High pressure fuel pump 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Injector control module connector D (4P) No. 3 Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open in the FP+B1/HP+B1 wire between the high pressure fuel pump and the injector control module.
- Open wire check (FP-B1/HP-B1 line)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 High pressure fuel pump 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Injector control module connector D (4P) No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector relay, the injector control module, the high pressure fuel pump, and the PCM. Substitute a known-good injector control module , then recheck. If DTC P064A goes away and the injector control module was substituted, replace the original injector control module .
NO
Repair an open in the FP-B1/HP-B1 wire between the high pressure fuel pump and the injector control module.
- Shorted wire check (HPTI line to power)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the HPTI wire between the PCM (C51) and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 17.
- Shorted wire check (FPF line to power)
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the FPF wire between the PCM (C50) and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 18.
- Shorted wire check (FP+B1/HP+B1 line to power)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector D (4P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the FP+B1/HP+B1 wire between the high pressure fuel pump and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 19.
- Shorted wire check (FP-B1/HP-B1 line to power)
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector D (4P) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the FP-B1/HP-B1 wire between the high pressure fuel pump and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 20.
- Shorted wire check (HPTI line to ground)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the HPTI wire between the PCM (C51) and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 21.
- Shorted wire check (FPF line to ground)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the FPF wire between the PCM (C50) and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 22.
- Shorted wire check (FP+B1/HP+B1 line to ground)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector D (4P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the FP+B1/HP+B1 wire between the high pressure fuel pump and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 23.
- Shorted wire check (FP-B1/HP-B1 line to ground)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector D (4P) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the FP-B1/HP-B1 wire between the high pressure fuel pump and the injector control module.
NO
Substitute a known-good injector control module , then recheck. If DTC P064A goes away and the injector control module was substituted, replace the original injector control module .