DTC P0191
DTC P0191 : Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Out of Range
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0191 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Out of Range |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification 1
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit INPUT VOLTAGE FROM PF SENSOR Less than 0.21 V Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification 2
- 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit INPUT VOLTAGE FROM PF SENSOR More than 4.99 V Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 7.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel rail pressure sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .
- Determine possible failure area (PF line, others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit INPUT VOLTAGE FROM PF SENSOR Less than 0.21 V Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Determine possible failure area (fuel rail pressure sensor, others)
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Replace the fuel rail pressure sensor - Refer to: Injector Removal & Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or Injector Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, '16-'18 9-Speed A/T) .
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (VCC1 line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 50 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (6-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018)Is there continuity?
YES
The VCC1 wire is OK. The failure is duplicated. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T), ('16-'18 9-Speed A/T) , then recheck. If DTC P0191 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T), ('16-'18 9-Speed A/T) .
NO
Repair an open in the VCC1 wire between the PCM (E50) and the fuel rail pressure sensor.
- Shorted wire check (PF line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the PF wire between the PCM (E73) and the fuel rail pressure sensor.
NO
The PF wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T), ('16-'18 9-Speed A/T) , then recheck. If DTC P0191 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T), ('16-'18 9-Speed A/T) .
- Determine possible failure area (fuel rail pressure sensor, others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit INPUT VOLTAGE FROM PF SENSOR More than 4.99 V Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Replace the fuel rail (fuel rail pressure sensor) - Refer to: Injector Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, '16-'18 9-Speed A/T), or Injector Removal & Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021) .
- Determine possible failure area (SG1 line, others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Go to step 9.
- Open wire check (SG1 line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 49 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (6-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)Is there continuity?
YES
The SG1 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T), ('16-'18 9-Speed A/T), or PCM Removal and Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021) , then recheck. If DTC P0191 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T), ('16-'18 9-Speed A/T) .
NO
Repair an open in the SG1 wire between the PCM (E49) and the fuel rail pressure sensor.
- Open wire check (PF line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 73 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (6-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)Is there continuity?
YES
The PF wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T), ('16-'18 9-Speed A/T) , then recheck. If DTC P0191 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T), ('16-'18 9-Speed A/T) .
NO
Repair an open in the PF wire between the PCM (E73) and the fuel rail pressure sensor.