DTC P0206
DTC P0206 : No. 6 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0206 No. 6 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Start the engine.
NOTE: If the engine does not start without keyless access system, keep cranking for 20 seconds.
- 4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0206 No. 6 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction Is DTC P0206 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector relay, the injector control module, the injector, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .
- Engine starting check
- 1. Check the result in step 1-3.
Did the engine start?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Relay check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the injector relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- 3. Test the injector relay.
Is the relay OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Replace the injector relay.
- Open wire check (IGP line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Injector relay: disconnected Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the IGP wire between the relay circuit board and the injector relay.
- Open wire check (+B INJ line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector relay: disconnected Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Fuse check
- 1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. A12 (20 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Repair an open in the +B INJ wire between the No. A12 (20 A) fuse and the injector relay.
NO
Repair a short in the +B INJ wire between the No. A12 (20 A) fuse and the injector relay. Also replace the No. A12 (20 A) fuse.
- Determine possible failure area (INJ RLY line, others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Injector relay: disconnected Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket No. 3 Test point 2 Injector relay 4P socket No. 4 Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Open wire check (INJ RLY line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector relay: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket No. 4 Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 17 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (6-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)Is there continuity?
YES
The INJ RLY wire is OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector relay, the injector control module, the injector, and the PCM. If DTC P0206 was indicated, substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T), ('16-'18 9-Speed A/T), or PCM Removal and Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021) , then recheck. If DTC P0206 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T), ('16-'18 9-Speed A/T), or PCM Removal and Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021) .
NO
Repair an open in the INJ RLY wire between the PCM (A17) and the injector relay.
- Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT/IG(EDU)1 line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Injector control module connector D (4P) - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Injector relay 4P socket No. 1 Terminal B Injector relay 4P socket No. 2 - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector relay: disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected Injector relay 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2: jumped Test point 1 Injector control module connector D (4P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Repair an open in the INJ RLY OUT/IG(EDU)1 wire between the injector relay and the injector control module.
- Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT/IG(EDU)2 line)
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector relay: disconnected Injector control module connector D (4P): disconnected Injector relay 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2: jumped Test point 1 Injector control module connector D (4P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open in the INJ RLY OUT/IG(EDU)2 wire between the injector relay and the injector control module.
- Open wire check (INJ Ti 6 line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. If needed, remove the jumper wire from the injector relay 4P socket, then reinstall the injector relay.
- 3. If needed, reconnect the following connector.
Injector control module connector D (4P) - 4. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 5. Disconnect the following connectors.
Injector control module connector C (12P) PCM connector B (51P) - 6. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 10 Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 19 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (6-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018)Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open in the INJ Ti 6 wire between the PCM (B19) and the injector control module.
- Open wire check (INJ F3 line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 4 Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 19 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (6-Speed A/T) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open in the INJ F3 wire between the PCM (C19) and the injector control module.
- Determine possible failure area (open in INJ HS6 line or INJ LS6 line, others)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Injector control module connector B (6P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 2 Test point 2 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 5 Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 16.
NO
Go to step 14.
- Open wire check (INJ HS6 line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
No. 6 cylinder injector 2P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected No. 6 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 No. 6 cylinder injector 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 2 Is there continuity?
YES
The INJ HS6 wire is OK. Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open in the INJ HS6 wire between the No. 6 cylinder injector and the injector control module.
- Open wire check (INJ LS6 line)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected No. 6 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 No. 6 cylinder injector 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 5 Is there continuity?
YES
Replace all injectors as a set - Refer to: Injector Removal & Installation (9-Speed A/T) (2019 2020 2021), or Injector Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, '16-'18 9-Speed A/T) .
NO
Repair an open in the INJ LS6 wire between the No. 6 cylinder injector and the injector control module.
- Shorted wire check (INJ Ti 6 line to power)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 10 Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the INJ Ti 6 wire between the PCM (B19) and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 17.
- Shorted wire check (INJ F3 line to power)
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the INJ F3 wire between the PCM (C19) and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 18.
- Shorted wire check (INJ HS6 line to power)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
No. 6 cylinder injector 2P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected No. 6 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the INJ HS6 wire between the No. 6 cylinder injector and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 19.
- Shorted wire check (INJ LS6 line to power)
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected No. 6 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the INJ LS6 wire between the No. 6 cylinder injector and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 20.
- Shorted wire check (INJ Ti 6 line to ground)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected No. 6 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 10 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the INJ Ti 6 wire between the PCM (B19) and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 21.
- Shorted wire check (INJ F3 line to ground)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected No. 6 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector C (12P) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the INJ F3 wire between the PCM (C19) and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 22.
- Shorted wire check (INJ HS6 line to ground)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected No. 6 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the INJ HS6 wire between the No. 6 cylinder injector and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 23.
- Shorted wire check (INJ LS6 line to ground)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected No. 6 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector B (6P) No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the INJ LS6 wire between the No. 6 cylinder injector and the injector control module.
NO
Go to step 24.
- Shorted wire check (INJ HS2 line to power)
- 1. Disconnect the following connectors.
No. 2 cylinder injector 2P connector Injector control module connector A (6P) - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode Injector control module connector C (12P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Injector control module connector B (6P): disconnected No. 6 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected No. 2 cylinder injector 2P connector: disconnected Injector control module connector A (6P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector control module connector A (6P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the INJ HS2 wire between the No. 2 cylinder injector and the injector control module.
NO
Substitute a known-good injector control module , then recheck. If DTC P0206 goes away and the injector control module was substituted, replace the original injector control module .