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DTC P2175

DTC P2175  : Throttle Actuator Control System Low Air Flow Detected

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P2175 Throttle Actuator Control System Low Air Flow Detected    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. PGM-FI system check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
         

    Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs other than P2175 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Intake air duct visual check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for poor connection or blockage at the intake air duct.

    Is it OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, or replace it if needed .

  3. Air cleaner housing visual check

    - 1. Check for poor connection or blockage at the air cleaner housing.

    Is it OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the air cleaner housing .

  4. Air cleaner element visual check

    - 1. Check for dirt or debris on the air cleaner element.

    Is it dirty?

    YES 

    Replace the air cleaner element .

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 131 °F (55 °C) or less.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ECT SENSOR 1    

    - 3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 5. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.

    - 6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2175 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    DTC Description OBD STATUS
    P2175 Throttle Actuator Control System Low Air Flow Detected  

    Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, and the PCM.

    If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .

    If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 5-2 and recheck.

  6. Throttle body check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 3. Select the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    ETCS TEST

    Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Replace the throttle body .

  7. Throttle body visual check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect intake air duct from the throttle body.

    - 3. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore.

    Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore?

    YES 

    If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body . If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the throttle body .

    NO 

    The throttle body is OK. Go to step 8.

  8. MAP sensor visual check

    - 1. Remove the MAP sensor.

    - 2. Check the MAP sensor port for clogging or restrictions (foreign material, carbon or sludge, etc).

    Is the MAP sensor port clogged or restricted?

    YES 

    Remove the clog or restriction from the MAP sensor.

    NO 

    Reinstall the MAP sensor , then go to step 9.

  9. BARO sensor performance check

    - 1. Measure the atmospheric pressure.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Baro Sensor    

    Are the values of BARO SENSOR and the actual atmospheric pressure almost the same?

    YES 

    The BARO sensor is OK. Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. - Refer to:

    PCM Removal and Installation (19-21 9-Speed A/T), or PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, 16-18 9-Speed A/T)

    If DTC P2175 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to:

    PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, 16-18 9-Speed A/T), or PCM Removal and Installation (19-21 9-Speed A/T) .

  10. MAF sensor performance check

    - 1. Start the engine and hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    - 2. While holding the engine speed at 2, 500 rpm for 30 seconds, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAF Sensor 9.4-13.2 g/s    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The MAF sensor is OK. Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

  11. IAT sensor performance check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Allow the engine to cool to ambient temperature.

    - 3. Note the ambient temperature.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 5. Quickly note the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (1)    

    - 6. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) with the ambient temperature.

    Does the value of the IAT SENSOR (1) differ 5.4 °F (3 °C) or more from the ambient temperature?

    YES 

    Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

    NO 

    IAT sensor is OK. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore.

    If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body .

    If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the throttle body .