Engine Control Relay (SANTA FE 2.4L)
NOTE:
Engine control relay is located in engine compartment junction block.
- Turn ignition off. Remove engine control relay. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 2 and 3. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace engine control relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
- Using a fused jumper wire, apply battery voltage to relay terminal No. 3. Using another fused jumper wire, connect relay terminal No. 2 to ground. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 4. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace engine control relay.
- Remove battery voltage and ground from ECM control relay. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 4. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, replace engine control relay.
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and engine control relay connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for blown ECM FUSIBLE LINK (40-amp) located in engine compartment junction block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check for an open or short in Blue/Orange wire between engine control relay connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector No. C22-2 terminal No. 8. See Figure or Figure .Perform repairs as necessary. If Blue/Orange wire is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check for blown ECU fuse No. 2 (20-amp) or an open or short in Blue/Orange wire between engine control relay connector terminal No. 4 and injector 12-pin connector No. CC01 terminal No. 7. Perform repairs as necessary. If ECU fuse No. 2 (20-amp) and Blue/Orange wire are okay, inspection is complete. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.