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Santa Fe (2.4L)

NOTE: For information on Santa Fe with 3.5L, refer to FUEL SYSTEM (3.5L) article.
NOTE: Engine control relay is located in engine compartment junction block.
  1. Turn ignition off. Remove engine control relay. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 21 and 22. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace engine control relay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary.
  2. Using a fused jumper wire, apply battery voltage to relay terminal No. 21. Using another fused jumper wire, connect relay terminal No. 22 to ground. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 21 and 16. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace engine control relay.
  3. Remove battery voltage and ground from engine control relay. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 21 and 16. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, replace engine control relay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and engine control relay connector terminals No. 21 and 22. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for blown PCM/ECM Fusible Link (40-amp) located in engine compartment junction block. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary.
  5. Turn ignition off. On models equipped with M/T, check for an open or short circuit in Blue/Orange wire between engine control relay connector terminal No. 22 and PCM/ECM connector No. C22-2 terminal No. 8. On models equipped with A/T, check for an open or short circuit in Blue/Orange wire between engine control relay connector terminal No. 22 and PCM/ECM connector No. C21-2 terminal No. 9. See Figure or Figure . Perform repairs as necessary. If Blue/Orange wire is okay, go to next step.
  6. On all models, turn ignition off. Check for blown ECU fuse No. 2 (20-amp) or an open or short circuit in Red wire (changing to Pink wire after unction) between engine compartment junction block connector terminal No. 11 and injector 12-pin connector No. CC01. Perform repairs as necessary. If ECU fuse No. 2 (20-amp) and Red wire and Pink wire are okay, inspection is complete. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary.