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Santa Fe (2.7L)

NOTE: For information on Santa Fe with 3.5L, refer to FUEL SYSTEM (3.5L) article
NOTE: Engine control relay is located in engine compartment junction block.
  1. Turn ignition off. Remove engine control relay. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 21 and 22. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace engine control relay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove engine control relay. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 21 and 22. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace engine control relay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary.
  3. Remove battery voltage and ground from engine control relay. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 21 and 6. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, replace engine control relay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and engine control relay connector terminals No. 21 and 22. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for blown PCM/ECM Fusible Link (40-amp) located in engine compartment junction block. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check for an open or short circuit in Blue wire between engine control relay connector terminal No. 22 and PCM/ECM connector No. C23-2 terminal No. 8. See Figure. Perform repairs as necessary. If Blue wire is okay, test is complete.