Inspection Procedures
- PROBLEM VERIFICATION
- Connect Hi-Scan (Pro) to data link connector and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Using Hi-Scan (Pro), monitor HO2S signal.
Does the HO2S signal switch from lean to rich or from rich to lean?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- CHECK HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE
- Turn ignition switch to OFF and disconnect HO2S connector.
- Measure resistance between the terminals 3 and 4 of HO2S connector.
- 9ohm at between 20°C ~ 24°C (68°F ~ 75.2°F)
Is resistance within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Replace HO2S.
- CHECK POWER TO HO2S HEATER
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure voltage between terminal 4 of the HO2S harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: approximately B+
Is voltage within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair open or short to ground in harness.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- ECM and HO2S connectors are still disconnected.
- Measure resistance between terminal 3 of HO2S harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: infinite
Does resistance indicate open?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Repair short to chassis ground in harness.