Inspection Procedures
- PROBLEM VERIFICATION
- Connect Hi-Scan (Pro) to data link connector and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Using Hi-Scan (Pro), monitor HO2S signal.
Does the HO2S signal switch from lean to rich or from rich to lean?
No: Go to next
Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and engine control module memory was not cleared. Proceed with INTERMITTENT PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
- CHECK HO2S AND ECM CONNECTORS
- Thoroughly check connectors for loose, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Are all connectors good?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF and disconnect ECM connector.
- Turn ignition switch to ON.
- Measure voltage between terminal 1 of HO2S harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: below 1ohm
Does each resistance indicate continuity?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair short to power in harness.
- CHECK HO2S SIGNAL WAVEFORM
- Reconnect HO2S and ECM connectors.
- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Using Hi-Scan (Pro), monitor HO2S signal waveform.
- Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM for more information
Does the HO2S signal switch from lean to rich or from rich to lean?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Replace HO2S.