Inspection Procedures
- CHECK KS AND ECM CONNECTORS
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Are all connectors good?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition to OFF position and disconnect KS and ECM connectors.
- Measure resistance between KS harness connector terminal 2 and ECM harness connector terminal 54.
- Measure resistance between KS harness connector terminal 1 and ECM harness connector terminal 10.
Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between KS Harness Connector Terminal 1 & ECM Harness Connector Terminal 10Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specifications: below 1ohm
Does each resistance indicate continuity?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair open in harness.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Measure resistance between KS harness connector terminal 1 and chassis ground.
- Measure resistance between KS harness connector terminals 1 and 2.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specifications: infinite
Does each resistance indicate open?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair short or short to chassis ground in harness.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure voltage between KS harness connector terminal 1 and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specifications: below 0.5V
Is voltage within specifications?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair short to power in harness.
- CHECK KS SIGNAL
- Reconnect the KS and ECM connectors.
- Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the KS.
- Start the engine and monitor the KS signal at idle.
Is KS signal normal?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Replace KS.