LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Hyundai >> 2004 >> Tiburon Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Fuel System (2.0L) >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P0101: Mass Air Flow Range/Performance Problem >> Inspection Procedures
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedures

  1. CHECK DTC RELATING TO MAFS/TPS
    1. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
    2. Turn ignition to ON position and monitor other DTCs.

    Is any DTC relating to MAFS or TPS set? 

    No: Go to next

    Yes: Do all repairs associated with those codes before proceeding with this procedure.

  2. PROBLEM VERIFICATION
    1. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
    2. Using Hi-Scan (Pro), monitor MAFS signals while changing throttle position.
    • Refer to  SPECIFICATIONS   for more information. 

      Does signal change normally according to TPS signal? 

    No: Go to next

    Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and engine control module memory was not cleared. Proceed with INTERMITTENT PROBLEM PROCEDURE  .

  3. CHECK TPS RESISTANCE
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF and disconnect TPS connector.
    2. Measure resistance between the terminals 1 and 2 of TPS connector.
      • 0.71~1.38 kohm at idle position 
      • 2.2~3.4 kohm at WOT 
    3. Measure resistance between the terminals 2 and 3 of TPS connector.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals Of TPS Connector
    G00893236Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    • 1.6~2.4 kohm at all throttle position 

      Is resistance within specification? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Replace TPS.

  4. CHECK MAFS, TPS, AND ECM CONNECTORS
    1. Thoroughly check connectors for loose, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

    Are all connectors good? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Repair or replace it.

  5. CHECK AIR CLEANER
    1. Check air cleaner for dirt, blockage, or damage.

    Is air cleaner good? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Clean or replace it.

  6. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE
    1. Check entire air intake system for leaks or blockages such as:
    • Throttle body
    • PCV valve
    • Intake manifold
    • Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank
    • Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors
    • Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe

    Is entire air intake system good? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Repair or replace it.

  7. CHECK MAFS SIGNAL AGAIN
    1. Reconnect the ECM and MAFS connectors.
    2. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
    3. Start the engine and monitor the MAFS signals.
    • Refer to  SPECIFICATIONS   for more information. 

      Is signal within specification? 

    Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE  .

    No: Replace MAFS.