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Home >> Hyundai >> 2004 >> Tiburon Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Fuel System (2.0L) >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P0103: Mass Air flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedures
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Inspection Procedures

  1. PROBLEM VERIFICATION
    1. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
    2. Start the engine and monitor the MAFS signals.
    • Refer to  SPECIFICATIONS   for more information. 

      Is signal within specification? 

    No: Go to next

    Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and engine control module memory was not cleared. Proceed with INTERMITTENT PROBLEM PROCEDURE  .

  2. CHECK MAFS AND ECM CONNECTORS
    1. Check the MAFS and ECM for poor connection, misplaced, bent, loose or corroded terminals.

      Are both connectors good? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Repair or replace it.

  3. CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
    1. Disconnect the ECM and MAFS connectors.
    2. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
    3. Measure voltage between terminal 3 of the MAFS harness connector and chassis ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 3 Of MAFS Harness Connector & Chassis Ground
    G00893244Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    • Specification: below 0.5V 

    Is voltage within specification? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Repair short to power in harness.

  4. CHECK MAFS SIGNAL
    1. Reconnect the ECM and MAFS connectors.
    2. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
    3. Start the engine and monitor the MAFS signals.

    Is signal within specification? 

    Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE  .

    No: Replace MAFS.