Inspection Procedures
- PROBLEM VERIFICATION
- Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
- Start the engine and monitor the MAFS signals.
- Refer to SPECIFICATIONS
for more information.
Is signal within specification?
No: Go to next
Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and engine control module memory was not cleared. Proceed with INTERMITTENT PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
- CHECK MAFS AND ECM CONNECTORS
- Check the MAFS and ECM for poor connection, misplaced, bent, loose or corroded terminals.
Are both connectors good?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- Check the MAFS and ECM for poor connection, misplaced, bent, loose or corroded terminals.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Disconnect the ECM and MAFS connectors.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure voltage between terminal 3 of the MAFS harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: below 0.5V
Is voltage within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair short to power in harness.
- CHECK MAFS SIGNAL
- Reconnect the ECM and MAFS connectors.
- Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
- Start the engine and monitor the MAFS signals.
- Refer to SPECIFICATION for more information.
Is signal within specification?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Replace MAFS.