Inspection Procedures
- CHECK OTHER DTC
- Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position and monitor any other DTCs.
Are any other DTCs also set?
No: Go to next
Yes: Do all repairs associated with those codes before proceeding with this procedure.
- CHECK HO2S AND ECM CONNECTORS
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Are all connectors good?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- CHECK INTAKE AND EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR VACUUM LEAKAGE
- Check intake and exhaust system for vacuum leakage.
Is any leakage present?
No: Go to next
Yes: Repair it.
- Check intake and exhaust system for vacuum leakage.
- CHECK INJECTOR FOR NORMAL OPERATION
- Start engine and check engine RPM decrease when disconnecting each injector connector in sequence.
Is there any cylinder with no change in RPM or only a small change in RPM?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- Start engine and check engine RPM decrease when disconnecting each injector connector in sequence.
- CHECK FUEL LINE PRESSURE
- Start engine with the fuel pump disconnected and wait until stopping by itself to release fuel pressure.
- Attach fuel pressure gauge to fuel delivery pipe.
- Start engine and check fuel pressure at idle.
- Refer to FUEL PRESSURE TEST
.
Is fuel line pressure within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Check fuel delivery system. Refer to FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM .
- CHECK HO2S SIGNAL WAVEFORM
- Reconnect the HO2S and ECM connectors.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Using a Hi-Scan (Pro), monitor the HO2S signal waveform.
- Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM for more information.
Is the rear HO2S signal normal?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Replace HO2S.