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Home >> Hyundai >> 2004 >> Tiburon Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Fuel System (2.0L) >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P0300: Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected >> Inspection Procedures
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Inspection Procedures

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTC
    1. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
    2. Turn ignition to ON position and monitor other DTCs.

    Are any other DTCs as well as misfire DTCs also set? 

    No: Go to next

    Yes: Do all repairs associated with those codes before proceeding with this procedure.

  2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM FOR VACUUM LEAK AND PCV VALVE
    1. Check intake system for any split, disconnected, worn, or perforated vacuum hoses.
    2. Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation valve (PCV) for proper operation and for leak.

    Are vacuum hoses and PCV valve okay? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Replace faulty vacuum hoses or PCV valve.

  3. CHECK POWER TO IGNITION COIL
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect ignition coil connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal 3 of the ignition coil harness connector and chassis ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 3 Of Ignition Coil Harness Connector & Chassis Ground
    G00884022Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    • Specification: approximately B+ 

    Is measured voltage within specification? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.

  4. CHECK IGNITION COILS AND SPARK PLUG WIRES
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
    2. Disconnect the ignition coil connector and measure resistance of the primary coils and the secondary coils.
      • Refer to the inspection procedures of  P0301   ~ P0304   . 
    3. Disconnect plug wires and check spark plug wires for cracks, corroded terminal, or carbon tracking.
    • Primary coil: 0.52 ~ 0.64ohm
    • Second coil: 7.5 ~ 10.2 kohm

    Are ignition coils and spark plug wires okay? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Repair or replace it.

  5. CHECK FUEL LINE PRESSURE
    1. Reconnect the ignition coils and spark plug connectors.
    2. Release the fuel pressure and attach the fuel pressure gauge to the service port on the fuel rail.
    3. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check fuel line pressure at idle.

    Is fuel line pressure within specification? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Check fuel delivery system. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE TEST  .

  6. CHECK CKPS, TONE-WHEEL AND AIR GAP
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
    2. Disconnect the CKPS connector.
    3. Visually check the tone-wheel for damaged teeth, foreign materials and improper installation and measure the air gap between the CKPS and the rotor.
    • Air Gap: 0.3~1.7 mm (0.012~0.067 in) 

    Are CKPS and tone-wheel okay? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Repair or replace it.

  7. CHECK SPARK PLUG FOR PROPER OPERATION
    1. Remove the spark plug.
    2. Visually check the spark plug for carbon tracking, foreign materials (oil or fuel), damage, or cracking.
    3. Measure the spark plug gap and check the spark plug for proper operation.
    • Air Gap: 1.0~1.1 mm (0.039~0.043 in) 

    Is spark plug okay? 

    Yes: Go to next

    No: Repair or replace it.

  8. CHECK COMPRESSION
    1. Do a compression test (no more than 10% between highest and lowest cylinder).

    Is compression okay? 

    Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE  .

    No: Repair it.