Inspection Procedures
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTC
- Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
- Turn ignition to ON position and monitor other DTCs.
Are any other DTCs as well as misfire DTCs also set?
No: Go to next
Yes: Do all repairs associated with those codes before proceeding with this procedure.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM FOR VACUUM LEAK AND PCV VALVE
- Check intake system for any split, disconnected, worn, or perforated vacuum hoses.
- Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation valve (PCV) for proper operation and for leak.
Are vacuum hoses and PCV valve okay?
Yes: Go to next
No: Replace faulty vacuum hoses or PCV valve.
- CHECK POWER TO IGNITION COIL
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect ignition coil connector.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal 3 of the ignition coil harness connector and chassis ground.
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
- Specification: approximately B+
Is measured voltage within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.
- CHECK IGNITION COILS AND SPARK PLUG WIRES
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Disconnect the ignition coil connector and measure resistance of the primary coils and the secondary coils.
- Disconnect plug wires and check spark plug wires for cracks, corroded terminal, or carbon tracking.
- Primary coil: 0.52 ~ 0.64ohm
- Second coil: 7.5 ~ 10.2 kohm
Are ignition coils and spark plug wires okay?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- CHECK FUEL LINE PRESSURE
- Reconnect the ignition coils and spark plug connectors.
- Release the fuel pressure and attach the fuel pressure gauge to the service port on the fuel rail.
- Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check fuel line pressure at idle.
- Refer to FUEL SYSTEM GROUP .
Is fuel line pressure within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Check fuel delivery system. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE TEST .
- CHECK CKPS, TONE-WHEEL AND AIR GAP
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Disconnect the CKPS connector.
- Visually check the tone-wheel for damaged teeth, foreign materials and improper installation and measure the air gap between the CKPS and the rotor.
- Air Gap: 0.3~1.7 mm (0.012~0.067 in)
Are CKPS and tone-wheel okay?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- CHECK SPARK PLUG FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Remove the spark plug.
- Visually check the spark plug for carbon tracking, foreign materials (oil or fuel), damage, or cracking.
- Measure the spark plug gap and check the spark plug for proper operation.
- Air Gap: 1.0~1.1 mm (0.039~0.043 in)
Is spark plug okay?
Yes: Go to next
No: Repair or replace it.
- CHECK COMPRESSION
- Do a compression test (no more than 10% between highest and lowest cylinder).
- Refer to CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE .
Is compression okay?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Repair it.