Inspection Procedures
- CHECK DTC RELATING TO HO2S, FUEL SYSTEM, EVAP SYSTEM, OR IGNITION SYSTEM
- Connect a HI-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position and monitor any other DTCs.
Are DTCs relating to HO2S, fuel system, EVAP system, or ignition system set?
No: Go to next
Yes: Do all repairs associated with those codes before proceeding with this procedure.
- CHECK AIR LEAKAGE AND CONNECTIONS
- Check for air leakage and bad connections. (especially PCV, PCSV, ISCA hose, throttle body, intake manifold, and brake booster).
Are all connections okay?
Yes: Go to next step.
No: Repair or replace it.
- CHECK PCSV
- Disconnect the PCSV connector and the EVAP hose (PCSV side) between the PCSV and the canister.
- Check vacuum at the PCSV.
Is PCSV normal?
Yes: Go to next
No: Replace it.
- CHECK FUEL LINE PRESSURE
- Start the engine with the fuel pump disconnected and wait until it stops by itself to release fuel pressure.
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel delivery pipe.
- Start the engine and check the fuel pressure at idle.
- Refer to FUEL PRESSURE TEST of fuel system group.
Is fuel line pressure within specification?
Yes: Go to next
No: Check fuel delivery system.
- CHECK INJECTOR FOR NORMAL OPERATION
- Start the engine and check the engine RPM decrease when disconnecting each injector connector in sequence.
- Measure the decreasing engine RPM of all cylinders.
Is there any cylinder with no change in RPM or only a small RPM change?
No: Go to next
Yes: Repair or replace it.
- CHECK SPARK PLUGS FOR NORMAL OPERATION
- Remove the spark plugs and inspect the spark plug tips.
- Check for abnormal color of the spark plug tips compared to other cylinders.
Is there any spark plug with abnormal color compared to other cylinders?
No: Go to next
Yes: Check engine for mechanical failure. If it is okay, replace spark plugs.
- CHECK FRONT HO2S
- Temporarily install a good HO2S and check for proper operation.
Is problem corrected?
No: Go to next
Yes: Replace it.
- CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNALS RELATING TO MAFS, TPS, AND ECTS
- Check for ECM input signals from the MAFS, TPS, and ECTS.
Are input signals normal?
Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM PROCEDURE .
No: Replace all failed parts.