LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Infiniti >> 1998 >> QX4 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Tests >> Fuel System >> Fuel Injector Test >> Maxima
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel Injector Test: Maxima

  1. With engine running, listen for clicking sound at each injector. If clicking sound is present at each injector, system is functioning properly. If clicking sound is not present, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. To test left bank injectors, disconnect injector harness connector(s). To test right bank injectors, disconnect injector sub-harness connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. On left bank injectors, measure voltage between ground and injector harness connector Red wire(s). On right bank injectors, measure voltage between injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 5. See Fig 2. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check fusible link, ignition switch, and open or short in Red wire between ignition switch and injector(s) harness connector or sub-harness connector. Repair or replace as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity between specified PCM harness connector terminal and appropriate injector harness or sub-harness connector terminal. See INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (MAXIMA)  table. If continuity exists in each circuit, go to next step. If continuity does not exist in any circuit, repair open or short in appropriate wire between PCM and injector harness or sub-harness connectors.
  4. Remove intake manifold collector from intake manifold. On right bank injectors, check continuity between injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 5 and each injector harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Also check continuity between injector harness connector terminal No. 1 and appropriate injector sub-harness connector terminal. See INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (MAXIMA)  table. If continuity exists on each circuit, go to next step. If continuity does not exist on any circuit, repair open or short in appropriate wire.
  5. Check fuel injector(s). See FUEL INJECTOR . If fuel injectors are okay, check PCM harness connector terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair or replace as necessary.
INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (MAXIMA)

Application PCM Terminal No. (1) Wire Color
Injector No. 1 (2) 102 Red/Black
Injector No. 2 107 Red/Green
Injector No. 3 (3) 104 Red/Yellow
Injector No. 4 109 Black/Orange
Injector No. 5 (4) 111 Blue/White
Injector No. 6 114 Purple/Red
(1) PCM harness connector terminal number. See Figure.
(2) Injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 6. See Fig 2.
(3) Injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 2. See Fig 2.
(4) Injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 1. See Fig 2.
Fig 1: Locating Injector Sub-Harness Connector (Maxima)
G95H33354Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Identifying Injector Sub-Harness Connector Terminals
G96I11500Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.