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Overall Function Check

Turn ignition on. Under the following conditions, measure voltage between ground and PCM terminal No. 22 (Blue/Black wire). With gear selector in "P" (A/T only) or "N" position, reading should be about zero volts. With gear selector in any other position, reading should be about 5 volts.

NOTE: Steps 1-3 are for M/T models. For A/T models, go to step 4).
  1. Check Ground Circuit. On M/T models, turn ignition off. Disconnect neutral position switch harness connector. See Fig 1. Using a DVOM, check continuity between neutral position switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity does not exist, repair open Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  2. Check Input Signal Circuit. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Using a DVOM, check continuity between neutral position switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Black wire) and PCM harness connector terminal No. 22. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Blue/Black wire as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step
  3. Check Component. Using a DVOM, check for continuity between neutral position switch terminals as follows:
    • With gear selector in Neutral, continuity should exist.
    • With gear selector in any gear except Neutral, continuity should not exist.

    If continuity is not as specified, replace neutral position switch. If continuity is as specified, check PCM pins and terminals for damage or corrosion and repair if necessary. Reconnect all components and retest.

    NOTE: The following steps are for A/T models. For M/T models, go to step 1).
  4. Check Power Circuit. On A/T models, turn ignition off. Disconnect inhibitor switch harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check continuity between inhibitor switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check harness continuity between PCM harness connector terminal No. 22 (Blue/Black wire) and inhibitor switch harness connector Black/Yellow wire terminal. Also, ensure continuity to ground does not exist at either terminal. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
  6. Check Inhibitor Switch. Disconnect inhibitor switch shift linkage. Turn ignition off. Using a DVOM, check for continuity between inhibitor switch terminals as follows: See Fig 2.
    • With gear selector in "P", continuity should be present between terminals No. 1 and 2, and between terminals No. 3 and 4.
    • With gear selector in "R", continuity should be present between terminals No. 3 and 5.
    • With gear selector in "N", continuity should be present between terminals No. 1 and 2, and between terminals No. 3 and 6.
    • With gear selector in "D", continuity should be present between terminals No. 3 and 7.
    • With gear selector in "2", continuity should be present between terminals No. 3 and 8.
    • With gear selector in "1", continuity should be present between terminals No. 3 and 9.

    If continuity is not as specified, replace inhibitor switch. If continuity is as specified, reconnect shift linkage. Check inhibitor switch continuity again. If continuity is not as specified, adjust shift linkage. If continuity is as specified, disconnect system harness connectors and inspect for damage or corrosion. Check PCM pins and terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest.

Fig 1: Testing Neutral Position Switch
G97G06528Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Testing Inhibitor Switch
G97I06529Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.