Power & Ground Circuits (I30)
- Start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, leave ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 24 by backprobing. See Fig 1 and Fig 2
. If battery voltage exists, go to step 8. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See appropriate diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 80 by backprobing. See Fig 1 and Fig 2
. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See appropriate diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector terminals No. 67 and 72. While observing voltmeter, turn ignition on and off. Battery voltage should exist for a few seconds after turning ignition off. After a few seconds, voltage should drop to about zero volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step 8. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds, go to step 7.
- Disconnect PCM and ECCS relay harness connectors. See Fig 3. Check continuity of Red wire between ECCS relay harness connector terminal No. 5 and PCM harness connector terminals No. 67 and 72. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Red wire.
- Measure voltage between ground and ECCS relay harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (White/Blue wires). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See appropriate diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Check continuity of White/Black wire between ECCS relay harness connector terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 4. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire.
- Check ECCS relay. See RELAYS & SOLENOIDS . Replace if necessary. If ECCS relay is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws, located on intake manifold near fuel injectors. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM harness connector terminals No. 10, 19, 25, 32, 108, 116 and 124. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open ground circuit.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.