Fuel Injector Circuits (I30)
- With engine idling, listen to each injector for operating sound. Each injector should click. If each injector clicks, test is complete. If any injector does not click, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect left bank injector harness connectors and right bank injector sub-harness connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and each left bank injector harness connector Red wire. Measure voltage between ground and right bank injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 5 (Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See appropriate diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity of the following:
- Red/Green wire between injector No. 2 harness connector and PCM harness connector terminal No. 109.
- Black/Orange wire between injector No. 4 harness connector and PCM harness connector terminal No. 111.
- Purple/Red wire between injector No. 6 harness connector and PCM harness connector terminal No. 113.
- Red/Black wire between right bank injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 6 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 102.
- Red/Yellow wire between right bank injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 104.
- Blue/White wire between right bank injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 106.
See Figure. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in appropriate wire.
- Remove intake manifold collector. See 3.0L V6 - I30 article in ENGINES. Disconnect right bank injector harness connectors. Check continuity of the following:
- Red/Black wire between right bank injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 6 and injector No. 1 harness connector.
- Red/Yellow wire between right bank injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 2 and injector No. 3 harness connector.
- Blue/White wire between right bank injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 1 and injector No. 5 harness connector.
If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in appropriate wire.
- Check fuel injector. See FUEL INJECTOR . Replace if necessary. If fuel injector is okay, go to next step.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.