Fuel Injector Circuits (Maxima)
- Start engine. With engine idling, listen to each fuel injector. If every injector clicks, system is okay. If any injector does not click, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. For injectors on left bank, disconnect inoperative injector harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and injector harness connector Red wire. For injectors on right bank, disconnect injector sub-harness connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 5 (Red wire). See Fig 2. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See appropriate diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity of specified wire between PCM harness connector and appropriate injector harness connector (on left bank), or sub-harness connector (on right bank). See FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (MAXIMA) table. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit.
- If inoperative injector is on left bank, go to next step. If inoperative injector is on right bank, check continuity of appropriate wire between injector sub-harness connector and PCM harness connector. See FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (MAXIMA) table. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit.
- Check fuel injector. See FUEL INJECTOR . Replace, if necessary. If injector is okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (MAXIMA)
| Injector No. |
PCM Terminal No. |
Wire Color |
| 1 |
102 |
Red/Black |
| 2 |
109 |
Red/Green |
| 3 |
104 |
Red/Yellow |
| 4 |
111 |
Black/Orange |
| 5 |
106 |
Blue/White |
| 6 |
113 |
Purple/Red |
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.