Electronic Controlled Engine Mount (Maxima)
- Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Set parking brake and let engine idle. While depressing brake pedal, shift transmission into Drive. Observe amount of body vibration. Increase engine speed to more than 1000 RPM. Disconnect front or rear engine mount harness connector. See Fig 1.
- Allow engine to idle. Observe amount of body vibration. If amount of body vibration does not increase to more than amount observed in previous step, go to next step. If amount of body vibration increased to more than amount observed in previous step, system is okay. Test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and front or rear engine mount harness connector White/Blue wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit.
See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity of White wire between front or rear engine mount harness connector and PCM harness connector terminal No. 49. See Figure. Also check continuity of White/Red wire between front or rear engine mount harness connector and PCM harness connector terminal No. 50. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent.
See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Visually inspect front engine mount. Replace, if damaged.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.