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Home >> Infiniti >> 2001 >> Q45 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1220: Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) >> Procedure
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DTC P1220: Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM): Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FPCM harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector. See Fig 2. Check continuity between engine ground and dropping resistor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). Also, check continuity between engine ground and FPCM harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). Also, check circuits for short to voltage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, go to next step.
  3. Remove trim from trunk and disconnect fuel pump harness connector. Check continuity of Green/Red wire between FPCM harness connector terminal No. 1, fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 3 and dropping resistor harness connector terminal No. 1. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity of Red/Blue wire between FPCM harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 15. See Figure. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  5. Check continuity of Green/Red wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 93, fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 3 and dropping resistor harness connector terminal No. 1. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  6. Measure resistance between dropping resistor terminals. Resistance should be .8 ohm at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace dropping resistor, and retest system.
  7. Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off and wait at least 5 seconds. Start engine and let it idle. Measure voltage between FPCM terminals No. 1 (Green/Red wire) and No. 2 (Black wire) by backprobing. For 30 seconds after starting engine, voltage should be about zero volts. After 30 seconds, voltage should be about 4.4 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace FPCM and retest system.
  8. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
Fig 1: Locating Fuel Pump Control Module (Left Side Of Luggage Compartment)
G00025006Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Locating Dropping Resistor (Right Side Of Luggage Compartment)
G99J05950Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.