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Testing Procedure

NOTE: For intermittents, see INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article, for power supply circuit for ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. For setting SRT codes, see SYSTEM READINESS TEST CODES . For basic inspection, see BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. For ECM terminals and reference values, see ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article and for CONSULT-II reference value in data monitor, see DATA MONITOR MODE  under SCAN TOOL USAGE.

To ensure correct diagnosis and repair, testing should be done in the following order:

  1. Get detailed information about the conditions and the environment when the incident/symptom occurred. Retrieve and record DTCs and freeze-frame data. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .
  2. Before confirming the concern, check and write down (print out using CONSULT-II or GST) the (1st trip) DTC and the (1st trip) freeze frame data, then erase the DTC and the data. The (1st trip) DTC and the (1st trip) freeze frame data can be used when duplicating the incident at steps 3 and 4. If the incident cannot be verified, problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. Check related service bulletins for information.
  3. Try to confirm the symptom and under what conditions the incident occurs. Connect CONSULT-II to the vehicle in DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG) mode and check real time diagnosis results. If the incident cannot be verified, problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If the malfunction code is detected, skip step  4 and go to step  5. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
  4. Try to detect the 1st trip DTC by driving in (or performing) the DTC confirmation procedure. Check and read the 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data by using CONSULT-II or GST. During the 1st trip DTC verification, ensure to connect CONSULT-II to the vehicle in DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG), step 4 mode and check real time diagnosis results. If the incident cannot be verified, see INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. In case the DTC confirmation procedure is not available, perform the overall function check instead. The 1st trip DTC cannot be displayed by this check, however, this simplified check is an effective alternative. The NG result of the overall function check is the same as the 1st trip DTC detection.
  5. Take the appropriate action based on the results of steps  14 . If the malfunction code is indicated, proceed to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If the normal code is indicated, proceed to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Then perform inspections according to the symptom in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  6. Identify where to begin diagnosis based on the relationship study between symptom and possible causes. Inspect the system for mechanical binding, loose connectors or wiring damage using (tracing) harness layouts. Gently shake the related connectors, components or wiring harness with CONSULT-II set in DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG) mode. Check the voltage of the related ECM terminals or monitor the output data from the related sensors with CONSULT-II. See DATA MONITOR MODE  under SCAN TOOL USAGE. The diagnostic procedure contains a description based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection is also required for the circuit check in the diagnostic procedure. Repair or replace the malfunction parts. If malfunctioning part cannot be detected, see INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  7. Once you have repaired the circuit or replaced a component, you need to run the engine in the same conditions and circumstances which resulted in the customer's initial complaint. Perform the DTC confirmation procedure and confirm the normal code (DTC P0000) is detected. If the incident is still detected in the final check, perform step  6 by using a method different from the previous one. Before returning the vehicle to the customer, be sure to erase the unnecessary (already fixed) (1st trip) DTC in ECM and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .