Fuel Injector Circuits (I35)
- Start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 3.
- Perform the following:
- With CONSULT-II - Perform POWER BALANCE in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. If each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop, system is okay. If any circuit does not produce a momentary engine speed drop, go to next step.
- Without CONSULT-II - Start engine. Using appropriate listening device, listen to each injector. Audible clicking sound should be heard. If clicking sound is heard, system is okay. If clicking sound is not heard, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector from bank No. 2. Also disconnect fuel injector harness connectors F58 and F197 from bank No. 1. See Fig 1. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using voltmeter, check voltage between ground and fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1. Also check voltage between ground and connector F58 terminal No. 5. Battery voltage should exist. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Harness connectors M229 and F56.
- Harness connectors F59 and F197.
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M19.
- 10-amp fuse.
- Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse.
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F58 and fuse.
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminals No. 2, 11 and 13. Also check continuity between harness connector F58 terminal No. 6 and ECM harness connector terminals No. 1, 3 and 12. Continuity should exist. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power. If no problem is found, go to step 7. If problem is found, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Harness connectors F58 and F197.
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F58 and ECM.
- Harness for open or short between fuel injector and ECM.
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Remove intake manifold collector. Disconnect bank No. 1 fuel injector harness connectors. Check for harness continuity between indicated connectors. See INJECTOR SUB-HARNESS CONTINUITY CHECK (BANK NO. 1) table. See Fig 2. Continuity should exist. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair short to ground or short to power in harness.INJECTOR SUB-HARNESS CONTINUITY CHECK (BANK NO. 1)
Harness Connector F197 Terminal No. Injector Connectors F192, F193 & F194 Terminal No. 5 1 1, 2 & 6 2 - Check fuel injector. See FUEL INJECTOR . If injector is okay, go to next step. If injector is not okay, replace fuel injector.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
NOTE:
Cylinder bank No. 1 is located toward rear of engine compartment and may also be referred to as the right bank. Cylinder bank No. 2 is located at front of engine compartment and may also be referred to as the left bank.