Diagnostic Procedure (I35)
- Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn A/C switch and blower switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 81 by backprobing. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE and AIR CONDITIONING in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Voltage should be 1-4 volts. If voltage is as specified, system is okay. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn A/C switch and blower switch to OFF position. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector located in front of condenser. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE and AIR CONDITIONING in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 4. If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Harness connectors E15 and F18.
- Check for open or short between refrigerant pressure sensor and ECM.
Repair as necessary. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE and AIR CONDITIONING in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check harness continuity between engine ground and refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE and AIR CONDITIONING in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to step 6.
- Check the following:
- Harness connectors E8 and F17.
- Check for open or short between refrigerant pressure sensor and ECM.
- Check for open or short between Transmission Control Module (TCM) and refrigerant pressure sensor.
Repair as necessary.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check harness continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 81. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE and AIR CONDITIONING in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to step 8.
- Check the following:
- Harness connectors E1 and M1.
- Harness connectors E8 and F17.
- Check for open or short between refrigerant pressure sensor and ECM.
Repair as necessary. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE and AIR CONDITIONING in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Check for intermittent condition. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If problem is found, repair as necessary.