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Home >> Infiniti >> 2003 >> M45 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Brake Control System >> Trouble Diagnosis >> Inspection 1 Wheel Sensor System >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

After using the CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sensor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.

CAUTION:
  • Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between the sensor terminal with tester etc., because the sensor is an active sensor.
  • Do not expand the terminal of the connector with a/the tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with the tester.
  1. TIRE INSPECTION 

    Check air pressure, wear, and size.

    Are air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values? 

    YES >> GO TO 2.

    NO >> Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.

  2. SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR INSPECTION 
    • Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
    • Check the surface of the front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
    • Check the rear sensor rotor for damage.

    OK or NG 

    OK >> GO TO 3.

    NG >> Repair the sensor mount or replace the sensor rotor.

  3. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK 
    Fig 1: Checking Self-Diagnosis Result - WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
    G02022173Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 2: Checking Self-Diagnosis Result - Wheel Sensor System (2 Of 2)
    G02022174Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?

    YES >> GO TO 4.

    NO >> Inspection End

  4. CONNECTOR INSPECTION 
    1. Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and the malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E7 (FR - LH) or E20 (FR - RH) or B35 (RR - RH, LH). Check the terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., and replace it if any non-standard condition is found.
    2. Reconnect the connectors, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) for approximately 1 minute, and conduct self-diagnosis.

    OK or NG 

    OK >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.

    NG >> GO TO 5.

  5. WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION 
    1. Turn off the ignition switch and disconnect the wheel sensor connector E70 (FR - LH), E20 (FR - RH), B35 (RR - RH, LH) and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
    2. Check the continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when the steering wheel is turned right and left and when the sensor harness inside the wheel well is moved.)
    Fig 3: Checking Wheel Sensor Harness - Wheel Sensor System (1 Of 2)
    G02022175Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 4: Checking Wheel Sensor Harness - Wheel Sensor System (2 Of 2)
    G02022176Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    1. Power system : Continuity should exist. 
    2. Signal system : Continuity should exist. 
    3. Ground system : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK >> GO TO 6.

    NG >> Repair harness and connector between control unit and wheel sensor.

  6. WHEEL SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION 
    1. Connect the wheel sensor connector E70 (FR - LH), E20 (FR - RH), B35 (RR - RH, LH) and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
    2. Turn on the ignition switch and check the voltage between the power terminal and the ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Wheel Sensor Power Circuit - Wheel Sensor System (1 Of 2)
    G02022177Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 6: Checking Wheel Sensor Power Circuit - Wheel Sensor System (2 Of 2)
    G02022178Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK >> Replace wheel sensor.

    NG >> Replace the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit.