Inspection Procedure
- SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End
- CONNECTOR INSPECTION
- Disconnect VDC actuator (pressure sensor) connector E21 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector, check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
- Reconnect the connectors and Re-conduct VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self- diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
- PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
- Turn off the ignition switch and disconnect VDC actuator (pressure sensor) connector E21 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
- Check the continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218 and VDC actuator (pressure sensor) harness connector E21.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace the harness.
- PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION
- Connect pressure sensor and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connectors.
- Use "Data Monitor" to check the pressure sensor value.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End
NG >> If the pressure sensor is damaged or malfunctioning, replace the VDC actuator (pressure sensor is built in).