Inspection Procedure
- SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End
- CONNECTOR INSPECTION
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
- Reconnect the connectors and Re-conduct a VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self- diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
- STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
- Check the CAN communication system. Refer to "INSPECTION 14 CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM ".
- Turn off the ignition switch and disconnect the steering angle sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
- Check the continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218 terminal 2 (SB) and steering angle sensor harness connector M52 terminal 3 (SB).
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace the harness.
- DATA MONITOR CHECK
- Connect the steering angle sensor and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connectors.
- Conduct "Data Monitor" of the "STEERING ANGLE SIGNAL" to check if the status is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Re-conduct the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis.
NG >> Replace spiral cable (steering angle sensor) and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION ".