Electrical Load Signal: QX4
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal 52. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Turn rear window defogger switch to ON position and check voltage. Turn rear window defogger switch to OFF position and check voltage. See ELECTRICAL LOAD TEST (QX4) table. If voltage readings are as specified, go to next step. If voltage readings are not as specified, go to step 3.ELECTRICAL LOAD TEST (QX4)
System Condition Voltage Rear Window Defogger On 12 Off Zero Lighting On 12 Off Zero - Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 52. Turn headlight switch to ON position and check voltage. Turn headlight switch to OFF position and check voltage. See ELECTRICAL LOAD TEST (Q45) table. If voltage readings are as specified, inspection is complete. If voltage readings are not as specified, go to next step.
- Start engine. Turn rear window defogger switch to ON position. If rear window heats up, go to next step. If rear window does not heat up, repair rear window defogger system. See appropriate REAR WINDOW DEFOGGERS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Disconnect rear window defogger relay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 52 and rear window defogger relay harness connector terminal No. 7. Ensure ohmmeter leads are correctly placed for both test conditions. See Fig 1. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power. If no problem is found, go step 6. If problem is found, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check harness connectors E1 and M1.
- Check harness connectors M33 and F22.
- Diode M37.
- Harness for short or open between ECM and rear window defogger relay.
Repair as necessary. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Start engine. Turn headlight switch to ON position (2nd position). If headlights operate, go to next step. If headlights do not operate, repair headlight system. See appropriate HEADLIGHT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Stop engine. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Disconnect headlight relay harness connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 52 and LH headlight relay harness connector terminal No. 5. Ensure ohmmeter leads are correctly placed for both test conditions. See Fig 2. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, go to step 10.
- Disconnect Daytime Running Light (DRL) control unit harness connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 52 and DRL control unit harness connector terminal No. 5. Ensure ohmmeter leads are correctly placed for both test conditions. See Fig 3. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power. If problem is found, go next step. If no problem is found, go to step 11.
- Check the following:
- Harness connectors E1 and M1.
- Harness connectors M33 and F22.
- Diode E121.
- Harness for short or open between ECM and headlamp left side relay or daytime running light control unit.
Repair as necessary.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.