Diagnostic Procedure (Q45)
- Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn A/C switch and blower switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 88 by backprobing. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE and AIR CONDITIONING in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Voltage should be 1-4 volts. If voltage is as specified, system is okay. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn A/C switch and blower switch to OFF position. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector located in front of condenser. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE and AIR CONDITIONING in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 4. If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at connectors F33 and E33.
- Check for open or short between refrigerant pressure sensor and ECM.
Repair as necessary. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE and AIR CONDITIONING in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check continuity between engine ground and refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE and AIR CONDITIONING in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to step 6.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at connector F33 and E33.
- Joint connector No. 30.
- Check for open or short between refrigerant pressure sensor and ECM.
Repair as necessary. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE and AIR CONDITIONING in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check harness continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire) and ECM harness connector terminal No. 88 (Pink wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE and AIR CONDITIONING in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to step 8.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at connectors F33 and E33.
- Check for open or short between refrigerant pressure sensor and ECM.
Repair as necessary. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE and AIR CONDITIONING in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Check for intermittent condition. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, replace refrigerant pressure sensor.