Inspection 11 VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power Circuit
Inspection Procedure
- CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Check self-diagnosis results.
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Does "LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE" appear in self-diagnosis results display?
- YES >> GO TO 2.
- NO >> Inspection is completed.
- STARTING INSPECTION
- Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E218. Then reconnect it securely.
- Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-diagnosis items appear?
- YES >> GO TO 3.
- NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace applicable connector.
- CHECKING VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER SYSTEM (1)
- Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E218.
- Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine).
- Check voltage between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218 and body ground.
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OK or NG
- OK >> GO TO 4.
- NG >> GO TO 5 .
- CHECKING VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218 and body ground.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 5: Continuity Specifications Between VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Harness Connector E218 And Body GroundCourtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK >> Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.
- NG >> Poor installation of VDC/TCS/ABS control unit, or harness malfunction
- CHECKING VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER SYSTEM (2)
- Check fuse 10A.
- Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E218 and positive battery terminal.
- Check continuity between battery positive terminal and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218.
OK or NG
- OK >> Check for non-standard conditions in battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) And alternator.
- NG >>
- Replace fuse 10A.
- Open or short in harness.