Diagnostic Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FPCM harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 2 . If battery voltage exists, go to step 3 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at super multiple junction (SMJ) harness connector B211 terminal 69V (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure .
- Check for open or short between connector B211 and FPCM.
Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity between body ground and FPCM harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Remove trim from trunk, and disconnect fuel pump harness connector. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector. See Fig 1 . Check continuity of Green/Red wire between FPCM harness connector terminal No. 4, fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 1 and dropping resistor harness connector terminal No. 2. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to step 6 .
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at White, 10-pin in-line connector B63 terminal No. 7 (Green/Red wire). See Fig 3 . Connector B63 is located at right rear of trunk.
- Check for open or short between FPCM, fuel pump and dropping resistor.
Repair as necessary.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure . Check continuity of Green/Red wire between FPCM harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 116. See Figure and Figure . Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to step 8 .
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at Super Multiple Junction (SMJ) harness connector F105 terminal 24T (Green/Red wire). See Figure and Figure .
- Check for poor connection at Super Multiple Junction (SMJ) harness connector M141 terminal 57V (Green/Red wire). See Figure and Figure .
- Check for open or short between FPCM and ECM.
Repair as necessary.
- Check continuity of Black/Red wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 25 and FPCM harness connector terminal No. 1. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to step 10 .
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at Super Multiple Junction (SMJ) harness connector F105 terminal 8T (Black/Red wire). See Figure and Figure .
- Check for poor connection at Super Multiple Junction (SMJ) harness connector M141 terminal 59V (Black/Red wire). See Figure and Figure .
- Check for open or short between ECM and FPCM.
Repair as necessary.
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off and wait at least 10 seconds. Measure voltage between ground and FPCM terminal No. 4 (Green/Red wire) by backprobing. See Fig 2 . Observe voltage while starting engine. While engine is cranking, voltage should be about zero volts. After engine has started, voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace FPCM.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.