Power & Ground Circuits (I35)
- Check ECM power supply. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check voltage between ECM terminal No. 67 and ground. See Figure. Battery voltage should exist. If voltage is as specified, go to step 3. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Harness connectors E15 and F18.
- Joint connector-13.
- 15-amp fuse.
- Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse.
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- Check intermittent incident. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If results are as specified, go to next step. If results are not as specified, repair or replace harness or connectors.
- Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Turn ignition switch to ON position, nd proceed accordingly:
- With CONSULT-II - Select SELF DIAG RESULTS mode with CONSULT-II. Touch ERASE. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. If the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed, go to next step. If not, inspection is complete.
- With GST - Select MODE 4 with GST. Touch ERASE. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. If the 1st trip DTC P1065 is displayed, go to next step. If not, inspection is complete.
- Replace ECM. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. See appropriate ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM aticle in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning Procedure, Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning Procedure and Idle Air Volume Learning Procedure. See appropriate SELF DIAGNOSTIC article. If results are as specified, inspection is complete. If results are not as specified, go to next step.
- Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no mproblem is found , replace IPDM E/R. If problem is found, repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.