Diagnostic Procedure
- Inspection Start
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No
- Yes: Go to 2.
- No: Go to 3.
- Check Overall Function
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform POWER BALANCE in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. See Figure.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard .
OK or NG
- OK: Inspection end
- NG: Go to 3.
- Check Injector Power Supply Circuit
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect injector harness connector. See Figure.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 5.
- NG: Go to 4.
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M82, F102
- Harness connectors F50, F251
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
- 15A fuse
- Harness for open or short between injector and fuse
- Repair harness or connectors.
- Check Injector Output Signal Circuit For Open And Short
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42.
Refer to wiring diagram. See Figure.
- Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 7.
- NG: Go to 6.
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F50, F251
- Harness for open or short between injector and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check Injector
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 8.
- NG: Replace injector.
- Check Intermittent Incident
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- Inspection end