Basic Inspection
- Inspection Start
- Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
- Open engine hood and check the following:
- Harness connectors for improper connections
- Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cuts.
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
- Hoses and ducts for leaks
- Air cleaner clogging
- Gasket
- Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
- Headlamp switch is OFF.
- Air conditioner switch is OFF.
- Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
- Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
- Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge. See Figure.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 RPM.
- Run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under noload. See Figure.
- Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 3.
- NG: Go to 2.
- Repair Or Replace
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding diagnostic procedure.
- Go to 3.
- Check Target Idle Speed
With CONSULT-II
- Run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no-load.
- Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 RPM) two or three times under noload, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute. See Figure.
- Read idle speed in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II. See Figure.
650 +/- 50 RPM (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no-load.
- Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 RPM) two or three times under no-load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
- Check idle speed.
650+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 9.
- NG: Go to 4.
- Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning
- Stop engine.
- Perform ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING .
- Go to 5.
- Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning
Perform THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING .
- Go to 6.
- Perform Idle Air Volume Learning
Refer to IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING .
Is idle air volume learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
- Yes: Go to 7.
- No: 1. Follow the instruction of IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING .
2. Go to 4.
- Check Target Idle Speed Again
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Read idle speed in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II. See Figure.
650+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed.
650+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 10.
- NG: Go to 8.
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the following.
- Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0340, P0345 CMP Sensor (PHASE) .
- Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0335 CKP Sensor (POS) .
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 9.
- NG: 1. Repair or replace.
2. Go to 4.
- Check ECM Function
- Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
- Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM --- NATS) .
- Go to 4.
- Check Ignition Timing
- Run engine at idle.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light. See Figure.
15+/-5° BTDC (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK: Inspection end
- NG: Go to 11.
- Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning
- Stop engine.
- Perform ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING .
- Go to 12.
- Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning
Perform THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING .
- Go to 13.
- Perform Idle Air Volume Learning
Refer to IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING .
Is idle air volume learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
- Yes: Go to 14.
- No: 1. Follow the instruction of IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING .
2. Go to 4.
- Check Target Idle Speed Again
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Read idle speed in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II. See Figure.
650+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed.
650+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 15.
- NG: Go to 17.
- Check Ignition Timing Again
- Run engine at idle.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light. See Figure.
15+/-5° BTDC (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK: Inspection end
- NG: Go to 16.
- Check Timing Chain Installation
Check timing chain installation. Refer to TIMING CHAIN .
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 17
- NG: 1. Repair the timing chain installation.
2. Go to 4.
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the following.
- Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) .
- Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0335 CKP Sensor (POS) .
OK or NG
- OK: Go to 18.
- NG: 1. Repair or replace.
2. Go to 4.
- Check ECM Function
- Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
- Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM --- NATS) .
- Go to 4.