Diagnostic Procedure
- Check Exhaust Gas Leak
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold). See Figure .
OK or NG
- OK: go to 2.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- Check For Intake Air Leak
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
- Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
- OK: go to 3.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- Check Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Circuit For Open And Short
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connector. See Figure .
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows. See Fig 1
.
Refer to wiring diagram. See Figure or Figure .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- Continuity should exist .
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. See Fig 1
.
Refer to wiring diagram. See Figure or Figure .
- Continuity should not exist .
- Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
- Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: go to 4.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check Fuel Pressure
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
.
- At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
- OK: go to 6 .
- NG: go to 5.
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit. Refer to FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .
- Fuel pressure regulator. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE CHECK .
- Fuel lines
- Fuel filter for clogging
- Repair or replace.
- Check Mass Air Flow Sensor
With CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Check MASS AIR FLOW in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II.
- 2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
- 7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2,500 RPM
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
- 2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
- 7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2,500 RPM
OK or NG
- OK: go to 8 .
- NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR .
- Check Function Of Injectors
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform POWER BALANCE in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
- Clicking noise should be heard .
OK or NG
- OK: go to 8.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTORS , INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
- Check Injector
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
- Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors on bank 2.
- Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector .
OK or NG
- OK: go to 9.
- NG: Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace "O" ring with new ones.
- Check Intermittent Incident
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- Inspection end