Diagnostic Procedure
- Check Engine Start
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
- Check Overall Function
With CONSULT-II
- Perform POWER BALANCE in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. See Figure .
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
- OK: Inspection end
- NG: go to 10 .
- Check Overall Function
Without CONSULT-II
- Let engine idle.
- Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 46, 60, 61, 62, 65, 79, 80, 81 and ground with an oscilloscope.
- Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as shown in Fig 2 .
NOTE: The pulse cycle changes depending on RPM at idle.OK or NG
- OK: Inspection end
- NG: go to 10 .
- Check Ignition Coil Power Supply Circuit-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
- Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester. See Figure
.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: go to 5.
- NG: go to POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .
- Check Ignition Coil Power Supply Circuit-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect condenser harness connector. See Figure .
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: go to 8 .
- NG: go to 6.
- Check Ignition Coil Power Supply Circuit-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
- Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and condenser terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram. See WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: go to POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .
- NG: go to 7.
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the following.
- Harness connector E19, F49
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check Condenser Ground Circuit For Open And Short
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram. See WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: go to 9.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check Condenser
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: go to 10.
- NG: Replace condenser.
- Check Ignition Coil Power Supply Circuit-IV
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. See Figure .
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: go to 12 .
- NG: go to 11.
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the following.
- Harness connector F49
- Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F49
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- Check Ignition Coil Ground Circuit For Open And Short
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram. See WIRING DIAGRAM
.
- Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: go to 13.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check Ignition Coil Output Signal Circuit For Open And Short
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 46, 60, 61, 62, 65, 79, 80, 81 and ignition coil terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram. See WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or WG
- OK: go to 14.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check Ignition Coil With Power Transistor
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: go to 15.
- NG: Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
- Check Intermittent Incident
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- Inspection end