Diagnostic Procedure
- SYMPTOM 1:
- Selector lever cannot be moved from P position with key in ON and brake pedal applied.
- Selector lever can be moved from P position with key in ON and brake pedal released.
- Selector lever can be moved from P position when key is removed from key cylinder.
- SYMPTOM 2:
- Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to P position.
- Ignition key can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except P position.
- CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check the key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair or replace key interlock cable. Refer to KEY INTERLOCK CABLE .
- CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
Check the selector lever position for damage. Refer to CHECKING OF A/T POSITION
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Adjust control linkage. Refer to ADJUSTMENT OF A/T POSITION .
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND PARK POSITION SWITCH
- Connect A/T device harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Selector lever is set in P position.
- Check operation sound.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE
- Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
- Check the voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal 1 and ground. Refer to SHIFT INTERLOCK .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: GO TO 5.
- CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
- Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector terminals 3 and 4.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal refer to ADJUSTMENTS .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
- Harness for short or open between ignition switch and stop lamp switch harness terminal 3.
- Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness terminal 4 and A/T device harness terminal 1.
- 10A fuse [No.12, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
- Ignition switch. See following:
- For FX35 models, refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION .
- For FX45 models, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
- Check continuity between A/T device harness connector terminal 2 and ground.
- Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: Replace shift lock solenoid and park position switch assembly.
- NG: Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.